Consumer Finance Insights
[…] While the Congressional Review Act prohibits revival of the Rule “in substantially the same form,” it appears to leave open the possibility that legislation could be enacted even years from now with a new Congress that would permit reenactment of a substantially similar rule prohibiting arbitration clauses in consumer financial services and products contracts that preclude consumer class actions.  See 5 U.S.C. § 801(b)(2) (“A rule that does not take effect … may not be reissued in substantially the same form, and a new rule that is substantially the same as such a rule may not be issued, unless the reissued or new rule is specifically authorized by a law enacted after the date of the joint resolution disapproving the original rule.”).  LenderLaw Watch will report on any developments to re-institute the Rule or effects of it.

The post CFPB’s Arbitration Rule Dies at Hands of Senate and President appeared first on Consumer Finance Insights (CFI).