The statute itself requires not only that the te
[…] When Congress expanded its work on the topic in 1988 by passing the Generic Animal Drug and Patent Term Restoration Act, it also affirmatively expanded the scope of the extended rights for method-of-manufacturing patents — but not product or method-of-use patents — to include not just the approved product forming the basis for the PTE application but also products later approved by the FDA. And Congress further emphasized the distinction between the approved product forming the basis for the PTE and a subsequent product undergoing FDA review by adding a concluding sentence to § 156(b) indicating that approved product is a subset of all products: “As used in this subsection, the term ‘product’ includes an approved product.”
Thus, PTE for method-of-manufacturing patents can provide extended rights that cover not just the method of manufacturing used to make the originally approved drug or biologic but also the method of manufacturing used to make a subsequently approved drug.