July 14, 2022
[…] Even if state law permitted the limited sale of HRT that is donated (i.e. that is not the clear property of someone else), practical considerations would prevail. Assuming momentarily that a fertility clinic were to default on a loan, and the lender sought to sell the collateral to make up the difference — and assuming that the bank could circumvent issues associated with holding appropriate tissue bank licensure to even take possession of the donated HRT — it is entirely unclear where, to whom, and under what circumstances a sale would actually take place. 


[1] U.C.C. § 9-102(12). 
[2] Kevin H. Smith, Security Interests in Human Materials, 28 Hofstra Law Rev. 127 (1991), available, https://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=2069&context=hlr.
[3] 42 U.S.C. § 274e(a). “The term ‘human organ paired donation’ means the donation and receipt of human organs under the following circumstances: (A) An individual (referred to in this paragraph as the “first donor”) desires to make a living donation of a human organ specifically to a particular patient (referred to in this paragraph as the “first patient”), but such donor is biologically incompatible as a donor for such patient.