October 17, 2024
[…] The ERISA provision at issue in this case (29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(C)) prohibits transactions involving the “furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest.” But § 1106 expressly provides that the specified transactions are prohibited “[e]xcept as provided in section 1108,” which contains exemptions that allow plans to enter into precisely the types of transactions specified in § 1106, particularly when doing so is beneficial for benefit plans and their participants. For example, § 1108(b)(2) permits transactions between plans and service providers in which the services provided—things like legal, accounting, and recordkeeping services—are “necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.” In Cunningham, the Supreme Court granted certiorari to resolve the following question: “Whether a plaintiff can state a claim by alleging that a plan fiduciary engaged in a transaction constituting a furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest, as