October 17, 2024
[…] Key takeaway: The Supreme Court granted certiorari to address the pleading standards for prohibited-transaction claims under 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a).

On October 4, 2024, the Supreme Court granted certiorari in Cunningham v. Cornell to address the pleading standards for alleging that a transaction between an employer-sponsored benefit plan and certain people or entities (a “party in interest”) qualifies as a prohibited transaction barred by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA). The ERISA provision at issue in this case (29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(C)) prohibits transactions involving the “furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest.” But § 1106 expressly provides that the specified transactions are prohibited “[e]xcept as provided in section 1108,” which contains exemptions that allow plans to enter into precisely the types of transactions specified in § 1106, particularly when doing so is beneficial for benefit plans and