October 17, 2024
[…] Id. at 974. The Second Circuit’s approach took a different path than the Third, Tenth, and Seventh Circuits, but one that it acknowledged would reach a similar end.

The Second Circuit reasoned that “[r]eading § 1106(a)(1)(C) in isolation of the exemptions in § 1108, ERISA would appear to prohibit payments by a plan to any entity providing it with any services.” 86 F.4th at 973. In the Second Circuit’s view, that would lead to absurd results: any plan sponsor could be sued simply for the ubiquitous act of transacting with a service provider. Considering the text of § 1106 closely, the court explained that it “begins with the carveout: ‘Except as provided in section 1108 of this title ....’” Id. at 975 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)). The exemptions set out in § 1108 are therefore “incorporated directly into § 1106(a)’s definition of prohibited transactions.” Id.