Background
[…] The results were mixed when a non-compete governed by a foreign state’s laws was enforced in that foreign state. Issues of comity between sister states, even where the restrained individual resided and worked in California at the time of the suit, often conflicted with California’s strong public policy on this issue.
SB 699
SB 699, codified as new Section 16600.5 to the Business & Professions Code, expands the reach California’s restrictions on non-compete agreements to contracts entered into outside of California. Section 16600.5 provides that “[a]ny contract that is void under [Section 16600] is unenforceable regardless of where and when the contract was signed.” An employer or former employer is prohibited from attempting to enforce a contract that is void under Section 16600 “regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California.”