November 7, 2023
[…] While expressing skepticism on all points, the bankruptcy court ultimately denied the defendants’ motions to dismiss, determining that these issues are fact-intensive, cannot be made in the context of a motion to dismiss, and must be reserved for summary judgment or trial.

It is unclear whether the safe harbor defenses will prevail at the summary judgment or trial stages, but it is clear that the trustee has not slowed down his efforts to improve upon already impressive recovery statistics. The BLMIS litigation and Madoff’s dreadful legacy will likely outlive us all.


 

[1] 15 U.S.C. 78aaa et seq. [2] Id. at 78fff-2(c)(1)(B).
[3] Id. at 78fff-2(c)(3). 15 U.S.C. §78fff(b) provides: “(b) Application of Title 11: To the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter, a liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of title 11. For the purposes of applying such title in carrying out this section, a reference in such title to the date of the filing of the petition shall be deemed to be a reference to the filing date under this chapter.”