Agencies Rediscover Section 8 in Their Enforcement Toolbox
[…] Firms should identify any potential interlocks and then, as necessary, determine whether any safe harbors are met. In addition, firms that have numerous board seats, or the ability to appoint leaders across multiple investments, should evaluate whether these companies could be considered competitors. Private equity firms in particular should expect the FTC and DOJ to continue to look beyond the individuals who sit on a board of directors and instead look to the companies appointing them and/or whether those directors have affiliations that might trigger Section 8 interlock scrutiny.
[1] 15 US Code Section 19: “No person shall, at the same time, serve as a director or officer in any two corporations … that are—(A) engaged in whole or in part in commerce; and (B) by virtue of their business and location of operation, competitors, so that the elimination of competition by agreement between them would constitute a violation of any of the antitrust laws.”
[2] 15 US Code Section 45(a)(1); FTC, “Statement of Chair Lina M. Khan Joined by Commissioner Rebecca Kelly Slaughter and Commissioner Alvaro Bedoya In the Matter of EQT Corporation Commission File No. 221-0212,” August 16, 2023.