March 12, 2023
[…] Certain large employers (which have had an average of 1,000 or more employees in the state in the preceding three years) can apply to the state for an exemption from this timing requirement.

No clear timing requirements apply under the New York Labor Law to bona fide executive, administrative, or professional exempt employees whose earnings are in excess of $900 per week (as they are not subject to the payment timing rules under NYLL Section 191). Exempt employees may be paid monthly. Commissioned salespersons must be paid in accordance with their commission agreements, including any timing terms therein, “but not less frequently than once in each month and not later than the last day of the month following the month in which they area earned.” Clerical and other non-exempt employees must be paid the wages “in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly, on regular pay days designated in advance by the employer.” No clear timing requirements apply to bona fide executive, administrative, or professional exempt employees.

Changes in payroll schedule typically require seven days advance notice under the NY Wage Theft Prevention Act (regardless of exempt or non-exempt status). Under Labor Law section 191, “[n]o employee shall be required as a condition of employment to accept wages at periods other than as provided” in section 191. Notably, bona fide executive, administrative, and professional exempt employees are not within the scope of section 191. Nonetheless, they are not clearly carved out of the requirement in section 195(2) to provide at least seven days’ notice of a change in pay dates.